The key indicators of the Belgian economy, taken directly from official statistics, and what they mean for a business. Hover over the charts to read each value.
Inflation: Belgium and the euro area
Harmonised index of consumer prices, year-on-year change, %
Source : Eurostat, Harmonised Index of Consumer Prices (HICP), annual rate ↗, dataset prc_hicp_manr (jusqu'à 2025) et prc_hicp_minr (depuis 2026), updated on 16 October 2026. Euro area: aggregate published by Eurostat (20 countries until 2025, 21 since Bulgaria joined).
View the data
| Month | Belgium (%) | Euro area (%) |
|---|---|---|
| Jan 2023 | 7.4 | 8.7 |
| Feb 2023 | 5.4 | 8.5 |
| Mar 2023 | 4.9 | 6.9 |
| Apr 2023 | 3.3 | 7 |
| May 2023 | 2.7 | 6.1 |
| Jun 2023 | 1.6 | 5.5 |
| Jul 2023 | 1.7 | 5.3 |
| Aug 2023 | 2.4 | 5.2 |
| Sep 2023 | 0.7 | 4.3 |
| Oct 2023 | -1.7 | 2.9 |
| Nov 2023 | -0.8 | 2.4 |
| Dec 2023 | 0.5 | 2.9 |
| Jan 2024 | 1.5 | 2.8 |
| Feb 2024 | 3.6 | 2.6 |
| Mar 2024 | 3.8 | 2.4 |
| Apr 2024 | 4.9 | 2.4 |
| May 2024 | 4.9 | 2.6 |
| Jun 2024 | 5.4 | 2.5 |
| Jul 2024 | 5.4 | 2.6 |
| Aug 2024 | 4.3 | 2.2 |
| Sep 2024 | 4.3 | 1.7 |
| Oct 2024 | 4.5 | 2 |
| Nov 2024 | 4.8 | 2.2 |
| Dec 2024 | 4.4 | 2.4 |
| Jan 2025 | 4.4 | 2.5 |
| Feb 2025 | 4.4 | 2.3 |
| Mar 2025 | 3.6 | 2.2 |
| Apr 2025 | 3.1 | 2.2 |
| May 2025 | 2.8 | 1.9 |
| Jun 2025 | 2.9 | 2 |
| Jul 2025 | 2.6 | 2 |
| Aug 2025 | 2.6 | 2 |
| Sep 2025 | 2.7 | 2.2 |
| Oct 2025 | 2.5 | 2.1 |
| Nov 2025 | 2.6 | 2.1 |
| Dec 2025 | 2.2 | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | 1.4 | 1.7 |
| Feb 2026 | 1.4 | 1.9 |
| Mar 2026 | 2.2 | 2.6 |
| Apr 2026 | 4.2 | 3 |
| May 2026 | 4 | 3.2 |
| Jun 2026 | 3.3 | 2.7 |
| Jul 2026 | 3.6 | 2.9 |
| Aug 2026 | 4.2 | 3.2 |
| Sep 2026 | 4.5 | 3.8 |
What is pushing prices up
Inflation by item in Belgium, September 2026, year on year
Source : Eurostat, Harmonised Index of Consumer Prices (HICP), annual rate ↗, dataset prc_hicp_manr (jusqu'à 2025) et prc_hicp_minr (depuis 2026), updated on 16 October 2026.
Prices are rising again, and energy is the cause.
In Sep 2026, prices in Belgium are up 4.5% year on year, against 3.8% in the euro area. At the start of the year, the increase was only 1.4%.
The gap comes mainly from energy: electricity, gas and other fuels cost 29.1% more than a year ago, while food is stable. For a Belgian business, this increase does not stay a mere purchasing cost for long: through automatic indexation, it feeds into wages, at the pace set by each joint committee. Today's inflation therefore signals tomorrow's wage costs.
Who is affected: energy-intensive businesses (hospitality, transport, industry), those with a heavy payroll, and anyone working at fixed prices over several months.
- Check that your long-term contracts and quotes include a price indexation clause.
- Estimate now the effect of the next wage indexation on your budget.
- Compare your energy contracts before they expire.
Growth of the Belgian economy
GDP in volume, change on the previous quarter, %
Source : Eurostat, Quarterly GDP in volume, seasonally adjusted ↗, dataset namq_10_gdp, updated on 30 October 2026. The latest quarter is a flash estimate and may be revised.
View the data
| Quarter | Quarter on quarter (%) | Year on year (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2022-T1 | 0.6 | 5.1 |
| 2022-T2 | 1.1 | 4.7 |
| 2022-T3 | 0.7 | 3.5 |
| 2022-T4 | 0.3 | 2.8 |
| 2023-T1 | 0.3 | 2.5 |
| 2023-T2 | 0.3 | 1.6 |
| 2023-T3 | 0.2 | 1.1 |
| 2023-T4 | 0.4 | 1.2 |
| 2024-T1 | 0.3 | 1.2 |
| 2024-T2 | 0.1 | 0.9 |
| 2024-T3 | 0.2 | 0.9 |
| 2024-T4 | 0.1 | 0.6 |
| 2025-T1 | 0.4 | 0.7 |
| 2025-T2 | 0.3 | 0.9 |
| 2025-T3 | 0.3 | 1 |
| 2025-T4 | 0.1 | 1 |
| 2026-T1 | 0.2 | 0.8 |
| 2026-T2 | 0.1 | 0.7 |
| 2026-T3 | 0.3 | 0.7 |
Growth is moving in slow motion.
The Belgian economy grew +0.3% in 2026-T3 and +0.7% year on year. Since 2023, quarterly growth has hovered between 0.1% and 0.4%: far from the 2022 rebound.
In practice, demand is not disappearing, but it is barely growing. Winning market share costs more, and customers are watching their spending more closely, which often means slower payments.
Who is affected: businesses that depend on domestic consumption, retail, hospitality, construction, and those considering a loan-financed investment.
- Build your budget on cautious volume assumptions.
- Look for margin in prices and costs rather than in volume growth.
- Keep a close eye on your customers' payment times.
Labour market
Unemployment rate, % of the labour force, seasonally adjusted
Source : Eurostat, Monthly unemployment rate, seasonally adjusted ↗, dataset une_rt_m, updated on 30 October 2026.
View the data
| Month | Belgium (%) | Euro area (%) |
|---|---|---|
| Jan 2023 | 5.6 | 6.7 |
| Feb 2023 | 5.6 | 6.6 |
| Mar 2023 | 5.6 | 6.5 |
| Apr 2023 | 5.6 | 6.5 |
| May 2023 | 5.7 | 6.5 |
| Jun 2023 | 5.6 | 6.5 |
| Jul 2023 | 5.4 | 6.6 |
| Aug 2023 | 5.3 | 6.5 |
| Sep 2023 | 5.4 | 6.6 |
| Oct 2023 | 5.5 | 6.6 |
| Nov 2023 | 5.5 | 6.5 |
| Dec 2023 | 5.6 | 6.5 |
| Jan 2024 | 5.6 | 6.5 |
| Feb 2024 | 5.7 | 6.5 |
| Mar 2024 | 5.6 | 6.4 |
| Apr 2024 | 5.6 | 6.4 |
| May 2024 | 5.6 | 6.4 |
| Jun 2024 | 5.6 | 6.4 |
| Jul 2024 | 5.7 | 6.4 |
| Aug 2024 | 5.7 | 6.3 |
| Sep 2024 | 5.8 | 6.3 |
| Oct 2024 | 5.8 | 6.2 |
| Nov 2024 | 5.8 | 6.2 |
| Dec 2024 | 6 | 6.2 |
| Jan 2025 | 6.1 | 6.3 |
| Feb 2025 | 6.2 | 6.3 |
| Mar 2025 | 6.1 | 6.3 |
| Apr 2025 | 6.1 | 6.3 |
| May 2025 | 6 | 6.3 |
| Jun 2025 | 6.1 | 6.3 |
| Jul 2025 | 6.1 | 6.3 |
| Aug 2025 | 6.1 | 6.3 |
| Sep 2025 | 6.3 | 6.3 |
| Oct 2025 | 6.4 | 6.3 |
| Nov 2025 | 6.4 | 6.3 |
| Dec 2025 | 6.4 | 6.3 |
| Jan 2026 | 6.3 | 6.3 |
| Feb 2026 | 6.2 | 6.4 |
| Mar 2026 | 6.2 | 6.4 |
| Apr 2026 | 6.3 | 6.4 |
| May 2026 | 6.3 | 6.4 |
| Jun 2026 | 6.3 | 6.4 |
| Jul 2026 | 6 | 6.5 |
| Aug 2026 | 5.9 | 6.5 |
| Sep 2026 | 6 | 6.5 |
Hiring is still hard.
Belgian unemployment has fallen back to 6.0% in Sep 2026, after peaking at 6.4% at the end of 2025. It remains below the euro area average (6.5%).
Relatively low unemployment means qualified candidates have a choice. For a small business, the cost of a vacancy or a departure is high: how you pay and retain people matters as much as the salary itself.
Who is affected: SMEs that are hiring, liberal professions looking for qualified staff, and sectors facing labour shortages.
- Plan your hiring several months ahead.
- Review your pay structure: benefits, variable pay, flexibility.
- Measure what losing a key employee would cost, and act accordingly.
Bankruptcies and business registrations in Belgium
Index 2021 = 100, quarterly data, seasonally adjusted
Source : Eurostat, Business registrations and bankruptcy declarations, index 2021 = 100 ↗, dataset sts_rb_q, updated on 29 October 2026.
View the data
| Quarter | Bankruptcies (index) | Registrations (index) |
|---|---|---|
| 2022-T1 | 132.6 | 84.3 |
| 2022-T2 | 153.7 | 93 |
| 2022-T3 | 135.9 | 98.9 |
| 2022-T4 | 144.6 | 81.3 |
| 2023-T1 | 147.3 | 87.4 |
| 2023-T2 | 162.3 | 83.4 |
| 2023-T3 | 155.2 | 81.4 |
| 2023-T4 | 164.4 | 84 |
| 2024-T1 | 171.4 | 105.2 |
| 2024-T2 | 167.1 | 98.3 |
| 2024-T3 | 175.4 | 94.9 |
| 2024-T4 | 168.2 | 102.3 |
| 2025-T1 | 173.1 | 93.4 |
| 2025-T2 | 179.8 | 98.3 |
| 2025-T3 | 182.6 | 107 |
| 2025-T4 | 185.5 | 111.9 |
| 2026-T1 | 182.8 | 99 |
| 2026-T2 | 181.7 | 107.1 |
More bankruptcies: your invoices are more exposed.
In 2026-T2, bankruptcies are 82% above their 2021 level, while registrations are only 7% higher. 2021 was an abnormally low year, as pandemic support measures had postponed many bankruptcies; but the increase has continued since 2022.
For a small business, a single customer's bankruptcy can wipe out months of margin. That is exactly the role of credit control : knowing who owes you what, and acting before it is too late.
Who is affected: every business that invoices other businesses with payment terms, in other words, almost all of them.
- Check a new customer's situation before granting payment terms: Crossroads Bank for Enterprises, annual accounts at the Central Balance Sheet Office.
- Shorten payment terms for fragile customers or ask for a deposit.
- Chase early: an invoice followed up from its due date is far more likely to be paid.
By sector: bankruptcies and registrations
Average of the last four quarters (2025-Q3 to 2026-Q2), index 2021 = 100
Source : Eurostat, Business registrations and bankruptcy declarations, index 2021 = 100 ↗, dataset sts_rb_q, updated on 29 October 2026. Average calculated by Nerval Partners from the published quarterly indices.
Which sectors are driving activity?
Value added in volume by industry, 2026-Q2, year on year (total: +0.8%)
Source : Eurostat, Gross value added by industry (A10), volume, year-on-year change ↗, dataset namq_10_a10, updated on 30 October 2026.
View the data
| Industry | 2026-Q1 (%) | 2026-Q2 (%) |
|---|---|---|
| Business services | 1.4 | 4.1 |
| Information and communication | 2.6 | 3 |
| Finance and insurance | 3.7 | 2.3 |
| Agriculture | 10.2 | 2 |
| Real estate | 1.7 | 1.9 |
| Manufacturing | 1.5 | 1.1 |
| Construction | 0.9 | 0.7 |
| Arts, leisure and other services | 1.7 | 0.1 |
| Trade, transport and hospitality | -0.9 | -0.3 |
| Public administration, education, health | 0.6 | -0.8 |
| Industry and energy | -0.4 | -1.2 |
Services are growing, construction and retail are struggling.
Transport, information and communication, hospitality and construction have about twice as many bankruptcies as in 2021. In the first three, registrations remain high: these are sectors where businesses come and go quickly, with constantly renewed competition. Construction, by contrast, combines many bankruptcies with few newcomers (index 87.4): the sign of a weakened sector.
On the activity side, growth comes from business services (+4.1% year on year), information and communication (+3.0%) and finance (+2.3%). Industry and energy (−1.2%) and trade, transport and hospitality (−0.3%) are declining. An environment that is rather favourable to liberal professions and B2B service providers, and harder for those selling to industry and retail. Across all sectors, the bankruptcy index stands at 183.2 and the registration index at 106.3.
Who is affected: businesses in these sectors, but also their suppliers: your customers may belong to a sector under strain.
- Identify the share of your revenue earned with customers in the most fragile sectors.
- Adapt your payment terms sector by sector.
- In a growing sector, plan the resources (team, cash) to keep up with demand.
The cost of money
European Central Bank deposit facility rate, end of month, %
Source : European Central Bank, Deposit facility rate ↗, dataset FM.D.U2.EUR.4F.KR.DFR.LEV, updated on 30 October 2026.
View the data
| Date of change | Rate (%) |
|---|---|
| 01/01/2022 | -0.5 |
| 27/07/2022 | 0 |
| 14/09/2022 | 0.75 |
| 02/11/2022 | 1.5 |
| 21/12/2022 | 2 |
| 08/02/2023 | 2.5 |
| 22/03/2023 | 3 |
| 10/05/2023 | 3.25 |
| 21/06/2023 | 3.5 |
| 02/08/2023 | 3.75 |
| 20/09/2023 | 4 |
| 12/06/2024 | 3.75 |
| 18/09/2024 | 3.5 |
| 23/10/2024 | 3.25 |
| 18/12/2024 | 3 |
| 05/02/2025 | 2.75 |
| 12/03/2025 | 2.5 |
| 23/04/2025 | 2.25 |
| 11/06/2025 | 2 |
| 17/06/2026 | 2.25 |
| 16/09/2026 | 2.5 |
Borrowing is getting slightly more expensive again.
After cutting its deposit rate from 4% to 2% between June 2024 and June 2025, the European Central Bank raised it twice in 2026, to 2.5% since 16 September.
Banks pass this move on in their lending terms. A limited increase, but one that changes the maths of an investment financed over several years.
Who is affected: businesses with a variable-rate loan, an investment to finance or surplus cash to invest.
- Review your variable-rate loans and their reset dates.
- Get several banks to compete for any new financing.
- Don't leave surplus cash idle: short-term deposits are paying again.
Sources
- Eurostat, Harmonised Index of Consumer Prices (HICP), annual rate (prc_hicp_manr (jusqu'à 2025) et prc_hicp_minr (depuis 2026))
- Eurostat, Quarterly GDP in volume, seasonally adjusted (namq_10_gdp)
- Eurostat, Monthly unemployment rate, seasonally adjusted (une_rt_m)
- Eurostat, Business registrations and bankruptcy declarations, index 2021 = 100 (sts_rb_q)
- Eurostat, Gross value added by industry (A10), volume, year-on-year change (namq_10_a10)
- European Central Bank, Deposit facility rate (FM.D.U2.EUR.4F.KR.DFR.LEV)
- Statbel, Belgian statistical office
- National Bank of Belgium, NBB.Stat
Data extracted on 31 October 2026.